wheat gluten vs other grain gluten

by Kim B.
(Montgomery, TX)

I have been told that any type of grain contains gluten. So, sometimes things that say they are gluten free are not. They are just not made from wheat. For example, rice or corn... such as corn starch. Your thoughts?

Steve's thoughts - corn starch is generally gluten free, however, you need to read the ingredients because sometimes the manufacturer could have additives that contain gluten. Generally speaking, most grains are NOT gluten free. Corn is gluten free but with corn starch it depends on what is added? Rice is gluten free but again if it is listed as rice starch, check with the other ingredients.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Talk to US!.