Ketel One

by Jay
(California)

Kettle one is made from wheat, but I heard it was gf. How is that possible and if the distillation process makes it gf then shouldn't that mean any spirit is gf?

Steve's response Thanks Jay for the question. According to the ADA(American Dietic Association) and other Celiac disease groups/foundations, all spirits are considered gluten free since the gluten protein is removed or "left behind" during the distillation process. However, the liquor my not be gluten free if the manufacturer adds ingredients such as artificial flavoring or malt etc.. after the distilling process. You would have to check with the manufacturer.

For more info, you can refer to my "gluten free alcohol" page. I just added a video that explains the distilling process for both vinegar and alcohol.

Comments for Ketel One

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jul 05, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Tito's GMO?
by: Anonymous

Isn't Tito's made from American corn? American corn soy and wheat are all genetically modified. Best to stay away from all

Feb 09, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
reply to vodka question
by: Anonymous

TITO's vodka is now gluten free !

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Gluten Free Alcohol Discussion Forum.