Is Guinness gluten free?

I recently have had an allergic reaction and one of the products that I was consuming was Guinness Draught beer (in a can). I am wondering if the reaction was from the beer.

Steve's response: Definitely not gluten free since it is beer which is made from barley and hops. If you are gluten intolerant or have celiac disease, its a good possibility your reaction was from the beer.

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Gluten Free Alcohol Discussion Forum.