Chambord

by Michele
(NJ)

Is Chambord GF? Isn't Chambord cognac which is distilled grapes? I wrote the company and they replied that they receive cognacs from a variety of distillaries and therefore could not guarentee that it is GF. Thoughts?

Steve's reply - Michele, thak you for your question about GF Chambord. Yes, all my research indicates that Chambord is gluten free. It is a cognac which is distilled. All/any gluten is eliminated during the distilling process. As far as the other ingredients in Chambord, they are flavoring made up of black rasperries, honey, other berries and herbs. None of these contain gluten. Therefore, I would assume it is safe to consume Chambord.

Click here to post comments.

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How?
Simply click here to return to Gluten Free Alcohol Discussion Forum
.